© 2019 by Association of Pacific Rim Universities (APRU)

Advancing a Just, Sustainable, and Prosperous World: University Impact and the UN SDGs

September 18-20  I  UBC Vancouver 

Program Schedule (as of September 12, 2019)*

* program is subject to changes

DAY 1  Wednesday, September 18

Welcome Reception 

Venue: ???

10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Arrival and Registration

Venue: Four Seasons Hotel Vancouver

3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

International Policy Advisory Committee (IPAC) Meeting (IPAC members only)

Venue: Aspen Room, 3rd Floor, Four Seasons Hotel Vancouver

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Venue: Chartwell Room, The Lobby, Four Seasons Hotel Vancouver

DAY 2  Thursday, September 19

Morning

6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

Venue: Yew Room, Four Seasons Hotel Vancouver

8:15 a.m.

Bus Transfer to UBC 

Please gather at the hotel lobby by 8:10 a.m.

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Welcome to UBC by:

  • President and Vice-Chancellor Santa Ono, UBC

  • Elder Larry Grant, Musqueam Nation

Welcome to Senior International Leaders' Meeting 2019 by IPAC Co-Chairs:

  • Kathy Belov, Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Global Engagement), The University of Sydney

  • Alan Chan, Vice President (Alumni and Advancement), Nanyang Technological University

Venue: Sauder Big 4 Conference Centre, UBC

9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Setting the Agenda

Moderator: Kathy Belov, The University of Sydney

Speakers:

  • APRU Strategy by Christopher Tremewan, Secretary General, APRU

  • SDGs and Mobility by Murali Chandrashekaran, Vice Provost, International, UBC

9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Senior International Leaders' Forum: Envisioning 2050

Moderator: Kathy Belov, The University of Sydney

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Keynote Address: The Role of Universities in Serving the UN SDGs

Moderator: Murali Chandrashekaran, UBC

Speakers:

  • Lauren Sorkin, Asia Pacific Director, 100 Resilient Cities Network by Rockefeller Foundation

  • Satya Tripathi, UN Assistant Secretary General and Head of New York Office at United Nations Environmental Programme

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch and APRU Poster Showcase

1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

APRU Strategic Plan and Implementation I

Moderator: Alan Chan, Nanyang Technological University

Updates on:

  • Asia Pacific Women International in Leadership (APWiL) Program by Kathy Belov, The University of Sydney, Sara-Jane Finlay, Associate Vice-President, Equity & Inclusion, UBC, and Suk-Ying Wong, Associate Vice President, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

  • Global Health Program by Mellissa Withers, University of Southern California and Program Director, APRU Global Health Program

  • Multi-Hazards Program by Takako Izumi, Tohoku University and Program Director, APRU MUlt-Hazards Program

  • Sustainable Cities and Landscapes Program by Yekang Ko, University of Oregon and Program Director, APRU Sustainable Cities and Landscapes Program

  • Population Aging Program by Jiro Kokuryo, Vice President for International Collaboration, Keio University

  • Pacific Ocean Initiative by Christina Schönleber, Director (Policy & Programs), APRU

  • Communicating Success of APRU by Jenny Hällen Hedberg, Director, Office of International Affairs, Nanyang Technological University and Jackie Agnello Wong, Marketing and Business Development Manager, APRU

Discussion

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Coffee break

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

APRU Strategic Plan and Implementation II

 

Moderator: Alan Chan, Nanyang Technological University

Introduction of:

  • Sustainable Waste Management Program by Christina Schönleber, APRU

  • Mayors’ Academy for Sustainable Urban Development by Yekang Ko, University of Oregon

  • Human Resources Directors Consultation Group by Andrew Wee, Vice President (University & Global Relations), National University of Singapore

  • Digital Skills Development - APEC Project DARE by Maria Cynthia Bautista, Vice President for Academic Affairs, University of the Philippines

  • International Indigenous Studies Network by Adrian Little, Pro Vice-Chancellor (International), The University of Melbourne

  • Symposium on Haruki Murakami in International Literature by Masahiko Gemma, Vice President for International Affairs, Waseda University

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Increasing Network Impact

Moderator: Alan Chan, Nanyang Technological University

 

  • Case Studies on SDGs:

    • APRU Undergraduate Leaders’ Programs by Kathy Belov, The University of Sydney, Grace Honeywell, Innovative Programs Coordinator and Will Johnson, Assistant Vice Provost, Division of Global Engagement, University of Oregon

    • The New York Times Asia-Pacific Student Case Competition​ by Jenny Dixon, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Strategic Engagement), The University of Auckland and Mellissa Withers, University of Southern California

  • Amplifying University Performance on SDGs by Christopher Tremewan, APRU

5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

Break

  • Walk to Conference Dinner (10 minutes)

  • Guided Campus Walkabout (optional, lasts for about 30 minutes)

6:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Wrap-up and Preview of Day 3

Venue: Cecil Green Park House, UBC

6:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Group Photo

6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Conference Dinner

Dinner speaker - Provost and Vice-President Academic Andrew Szeri, UBC

8:30 p.m. 

Bus Transfer to Hotel 

DAY 3  Friday, September 20

6:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

Venue: Yew Room, Four Seasons Hotel 

8:15 a.m. 

Bus Transfer to UBC Campus

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Student Panel: Cross-Disciplinary, Cross-Institutional and Cross-Continental Experiential Learning

Moderator: Taryn Cigagna, Director, Go Global: International Learning Programs, UBC

 

Speakers:

  • Melisha Charles, UBC Student

  • Parsa Chani, UBC Stduent

  • TBC

Venue: Sauder Big 4 Conference Centre, UBC

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Models of Partnership for Student Engagement and Mobility 

Moderator: Emily MacDougall, Director, Global Partnerships, Office of the Vice-Provost International, UBC

Speakers:

  • Global Network of Advanced Management by Alina Yukhymets, Manager, Global Learning, Robert H. Lee Graduate School, Sauder School of Business, UBC

  • Collaborative on Urban Resilience and Effectiveness by Murali Chandrashekaran, UBC and Daniella Weber, Associate Director, Strategic Initiatives, Office of the Vice-Provost International, UBC

  • Educational Partnerships for Innovation in Communities (EPIC) Network by Dennis Galvan, Dean and Vice Provost, Division of Global Engagement, University of Oregon

  • University-Industry Partnerships, Student Employment and the SDGs by Brad Fenwick, Senior Vice President, Global Strategic Alliances, Elsevier

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Walk to Lunch Venue

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

Venue: St. John's College, UBC

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Walk to Conference Venue

1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Co-creation of Student Mobility and Engagement Platforms

Moderator: Murali Chandrashekaran, UBC

Breakout Moderators: 

  • Jenny Dixon, The University of Auckland

  • Mayumi Ishikawa, Professor, Center for Global Initiatives, Osaka University

  • Victoria Jones, Chief Global Affairs Officer, UC Irvine

  • José Manuel Paez, Vice Rector of International Affairs, Tecnológico de Monterrey

  • Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

​Findings and Discussion

Moderator: Murali Chandrashekaran, UBC

  • Report Back and Discussion

  • APRU Charter Relative to SDGs

4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Wrap up

  • Review of Senior International Leaders' Meeting 2019 and Next Steps by Christopher Tremewan, APRU

  • Invitation to Annual Presidents' Meeting 2020 

  • Invitation to Senior International Leaders' Meeting 2020 by Victoria Panova, Vice President for International Relations, Far Eastern Federal University

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 

Walk to Reception Venue

5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Closing Reception

  • Closing Remarks - President and Vice-Chancellor Santa Ono, UBC

  • Vote of Thanks

Venue: Atrium, Forest Sciences Centre, UBC

6:00 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

International Policy Advisory Committee (IPAC) Meeting (for IPAC members)

Venue: Forest Sciences Centre, UBC

7:30 p.m.

Bus Transfer to Hotel